Accepted payment types

"Been using your shampoo on my 4 year old ever since he was born and it is brilliant, thank you"
- Victoria, NSW

“Still the best products on the planet. Thanks for keeping them free from everything!”
- Kathryn, Victoria

Read more testimonials
Enlarge

Frankincense 10% Essential Oil 12ml

$11.95

Frankincense 10% in Jojoba Oil - (Boswellia carterii)

Frankincense has a woody, spicy, haunting smell, a little bit camphoric, but more pleasant. Originally from Ethiopia Frankincense grows as a tree of about 3-7 metres with an abundance of leaves and blossoms with white or pale pink flowers. It is botanically related to the tree that the essential oil myrrh is taken from. The oil is obtained by making incisions into the bark, to get to the resin.

When cut it flows opaque white until solidifying into an amber-brown coloured gum. The essential oil is extracted by steam distillation from this oleo gum resin Frankincense is conducive to prayer and meditation. External use only.

Aromatherapists recommend it as an antiseptic, astringent, carminative, digestive, diuretic, sedative, tonic and expectorant. Frankincense oil is said to help rejuvenate an ageing skin, is a skin tonic and is effective with sores, carbuncles, wounds, scars and skin inflammation.

Burners and vaporizers In vapour therapy Frankincense has been used for treating bronchitis, colds, coughs and voice loss.